Questions? We're here to help. Health advisors on staff. Call us toll-free at (866) 947-6789.

NOW - 100% Pure & Organic Tamanu Oil

NOW - 100% Pure & Organic Tamanu Oil

Regular price
$17.99
Sale price
$17.99

Info: 30 ml Glass Dropper Bottle

Tamanu oil comes from the dried seeds or nut kernels of the apricot-sized fruit of the tamanu tree, which grows in the South Pacific. It makes a great skin care product (either alone or as a key ingredient of others, including ones you may craft yourself), not only for its antioxidant and anti-inflammatory properties, but especially for its abundance of essential fatty acids which can help hydrate, nourish, and rejuvenate the skin and make it more soft and radiant.

Product Notes:

In addition to being a moisturizer, some people use tamanu oil for a variety of skin conditions, including age spots, burns, fine lines, insect bites, pimples, scarring, stretch marks, or sunburn. 

Ingredients:

Organic, cold-pressed Calophyllum inophyllum Seed Oil (Tamanu) (tree nut source)

Certified USDA Organic, and Non-GMO Project Verified.

Suggested Usage:

For external use only. To soften and nourish the skin, apply to the body, face or scalp, and gently massage it in until it is absorbed. Avoid sensitive areas such as the eyes.

Because Tamanu Oil has a high concentration of saturated fatty acids, it may solidify, even at room temperature. To return it to a liquid state, simply put the bottle in your pocket pants or shirt pocket for a while to transfer your body heat to it, or place it in a mug with warm water.

Warnings:

Do not ingest. Avoid contact with eyes. Keep out of reach of children.

UPC / Barcode: 733739877390