Questions? We're here to help. Health advisors on staff. Call us toll-free at (866) 947-6789.

Pranarom - Wheat Germ Oil
Pranarom - Wheat Germ Oil

Pranarom - Wheat Germ Oil

Regular price
$11.99
Sale price
$11.99

Info: 50 ml Bottle

Wheat Germ Oil has been increasing in popularity recently as a great form of natural skin and hair care. In addition to being rich in fatty acids, which helps soothe and moisturize dry skin, it is rich in antioxidants (which help prevent free radicals from damaging the skin) and Vitamin E. People use it on their skin to combat wrinkles and other signs of premature aging, or to reduce inflammation, or to lighten its colour, and on their scalp to ease dandruff and to possibly reduce hair loss.

Info: 50 ml Bottle

Wheat Germ Oil has been increasing in popularity recently as a great form of natural skin and hair care. In addition to being rich in fatty acids, which helps soothe and moisturize dry skin, it is rich in antioxidants (which help prevent free radicals from damaging the skin) and Vitamin E. People use it on their skin to combat wrinkles and other signs of premature aging, or to reduce inflammation, or to lighten its colour, and on their scalp to ease dandruff and to possibly reduce hair loss.

Product Notes:

Pranarom Wheat Germ Oil is yellow in colour, with a barely discernible odour, and is suitable for all skin types.

We've probably all heard of separating the wheat from the chaff: removing the dry outer hull and the stalk and the leaves, to keep only the nutritious grain of the plant. Wheat Germ Oil takes that two steps further: foregoing the fibrous bran in the outer walls or 'coat' of the seed, and all the carbohydrate-rich endosperm inside (the part used to make white flour), to isolate the tiny embryo at the bottom, which only comprises about 3% of the weight of the whole kernel. Wheat germ itself is not only rich in all the fiber, vitamins, protein, minerals, and other nutrients found in whole grain wheat, but especially in fatty acids – which is why it the wheat germs are usually removed during the milling process to make flour, since polyunsaturated fats can become oxidized and cause the flour to get spoiled, if it is not stored properly. These fatty acids make up about 10 to 14% of the full wheat germ; that's the part which gets concentrated here into wheat germ oil, using a cold extraction method.

Ingredients:

Triticum vulgare (Wheat) Germ Oil, Tocopheryl.

Suggested Usage:

To soothe and soften dry skin or reduce the signs of aging, apply a few drops to desired area, and gently massage.

It is best to use Wheat Germ oil blended with other vegetable and essential oils, for aromatic massages and/or added skin or hair care benefits – in a ratio of no more than 10% of the total volume of the blend (with your carrier oil such as jojoba and any other oils making up the remaining 90+%).

Keep away from children, and from heat and direct light. Refrigerate after opening.

UPC / Barcode: 5420008517532